ORGANIC FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL – COCONUT SCENT, 100% PURE, NATURAL

This oil remains liquid at any temperature.

Fractionated Coconut Oil – Coconut Scent is also commonly referred to as MCT Coconut Oil.
MCT stands for “Medium Chain Triglycerides” and the word “fractionated”  stands for the process that separates the different types of fat in virgin coconut oil.
Long-Chain Fatty Acids in Virgin Coconut Oil, specifically Lauric Acid, cause the oil to go solid under 18 degrees.
With MCT / Fractioned Coconut Oil, the Lauric Acid is removed using Hydrolysis and Steam Distillation, leaving only the medium-chain fatty acids, specifically capric and caprylic fatty acids.
These 2 medium-chain fatty acids (capric and caprylic fatty acids) are what make up the MCT/Fractionated Coconut Oil in its final state.
Virgin Oils always have a strong and distinct smell, richer color and may have a slightly thicker viscosity, whereas MCT oil has no odor and is a very light oil. We had many customers ordering the Virgin Coconut Oil, then complaining about it going solid under 18 degrees, so we wanted to offer this alternative for those customers. Also when people are making cosmetics or natural products, sometimes virgin coconut oil creates some limitations regarding the formulation of certain products, like lotions, creams, lip balm and soap, due to these long-chain fatty acids going solid at a certain temperature. Fractionated Coconut oil also has great stability and longer shelf life than its counterpart Virgin coconut oil.

$13.75$439.50

This oil remains liquid at any temperature.

Fractionated Coconut Oil – Coconut Scent is also commonly referred to as MCT Coconut Oil.
MCT stands for “Medium Chain Triglycerides” and the word “fractionated”  stands for the process that separates the different types of fat in virgin coconut oil.
Long-Chain Fatty Acids in Virgin Coconut Oil, specifically Lauric Acid, cause the oil to go solid under 18 degrees.
With MCT / Fractioned Coconut Oil, the Lauric Acid is removed using Hydrolysis and Steam Distillation, leaving only the medium-chain fatty acids, specifically capric and caprylic fatty acids.
These 2 medium-chain fatty acids (capric and caprylic fatty acids) are what make up the MCT/Fractionated Coconut Oil in its final state.
Virgin Oils always have a strong and distinct smell, richer color and may have a slightly thicker viscosity, whereas MCT oil has no odor and is a very light oil. We had many customers ordering the Virgin Coconut Oil, then complaining about it going solid under 18 degrees, so we wanted to offer this alternative for those customers. Also when people are making cosmetics or natural products, sometimes virgin coconut oil creates some limitations regarding the formulation of certain products, like lotions, creams, lip balm and soap, due to these long-chain fatty acids going solid at a certain temperature. Fractionated Coconut oil also has great stability and longer shelf life than its counterpart Virgin coconut oil.

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

SOLVENT-FREE EXTRACTION METHOD: NO CHEMICAL WAS USED TO EXTRACT OUR OIL

Where You Can Use :

Massage products, Hair care products, Soap making, Sun care products, Cream, Lotion and body butters, in cosmetics products. Personal skin cares treatments.

Name: COCONUT OIL – FRACTIONATED – COCONUT SCENT MCT OIL – 100% PURE OIL
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of extraction: Hydrolysis & Steam distillation
Part: This MCT Oil is a by-product of Virgin Coconut Oil
Purpose: Cosmetic Purpose. External Use only. Do not consume.

Description:
This oil remains liquid at any temperature.
Fractionated Coconut Oil – Coconut Scent is also commonly referred to as MCT Coconut Oil.
MCT stands for “Medium Chain Triglycerides” and the word “fractionated”  stands for the process that separates the different types of fat in virgin coconut oil.
Long-Chain Fatty Acids in Virgin Coconut Oil, specifically Lauric Acid, cause the oil to go solid under 18 degrees.
With MCT / Fractioned Coconut Oil, the Lauric Acid is removed using Hydrolysis and Steam Distillation, leaving only the medium-chain fatty acids, specifically capric and caprylic fatty acids.
These 2 medium-chain fatty acids (capric and caprylic fatty acids) are what make up the MCT/Fractionated Coconut Oil in its final state.
Virgin Oils always have a strong and distinct smell, richer color and may have a slightly thicker viscosity, whereas MCT oil has no odor and is a very light oil. We had many customers ordering the Virgin Coconut Oil, then complaining about it going solid under 18 degrees, so we wanted to offer this alternative for those customers. Also when people are making cosmetics or natural products, sometimes virgin coconut oil creates some limitations regarding the formulation of certain products, like lotions, creams, lip balm and soap, due to these long-chain fatty acids going solid at a certain temperature. Fractionated Coconut oil also has great stability and longer shelf life than its counterpart Virgin coconut oil.

Just a few of the many benefits:

Properties:
Moisturising, antioxidant. antibacterial.

Massage:
As Fractionated Coconut oil is very light and stays liquid, it makes a perfect, easy-to-use massage oil without leaving the skin feel greasy.
As it has no odor, it is a great carrier oil to help you mix your own massage oil blends.

Skincare:
Due to its anti-oxidant and moisturizing properties, this oil can help keep the skin soft and supple and reduce the signs of aging skin.
It can help promote wound healing due to its antibacterial properties. It is ideal for hydrating dry skin and will not clog the pores.

Haircare:
This is a very light oil and mixed with another oil like jojoba or olive can be very beneficial for a dry flaky scalp and dry or frizzy hair.
It can also be used as a very handy shaving oil.

Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.

General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.

Sizes available in this listing:

100ml, 200ml, 300ml, 500ml, 1L, 5L, 10L, 20L + (Option of Pump or No Pump & Free Tap) 
Packaging:

100ml – Amber Bottle with a flip top or pump dispenser depend on selection

200ml – Amber Bottle with a flip top or pump dispenser depend on selection

300ml – Amber Bottle with a flip top or pump dispenser depend on selection

500ml – Clear Bottle with a flip top or pump dispenser depend on selection

1L – Food grade Jerry Can with a heat-sealed foiled cap or pump dispenser depend on selection.

5L – Food grade Jerry Can with a heat-sealed foiled cap or pump dispenser depend on selection.

10L – Food grade cubed drum with a tamper proof cap or pump dispenser depend on selection (free tap with drum)

20L – Food grade cubed drum with a tamper proof cap or pump dispenser depend on selection (free tap with drum)

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
Size

100ml, 10L, 1L, 200ml, 20L, 300ml, 500ml, 5L

Pump

Without Pump, With Pump

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.